Our capital structure and director holdings

How our company share capital is structured and current shareholdings in the company by the directors of Hansa Investment Company.

Capital Structure

As at the close of business on 31st July 2026, the Company had c67m Ordinary shares of 1p and c128m ‘A’ non-voting Ordinary share of 1p in issue. The number of shares in issue varies subject to the level of buybacks on any given day. Please see the Company RNS announcements for the latest number of shares in issue.
 
The two share classes trade separately on the London Stock Exchange, and therefore have different share prices. The Company is currently authorised (via an annual shareholder resolution) to repurchase up to 14.99% of its Ordinary Shares and 14.99% of its ‘A’ non-voting ordinary shares.

Substantial Shareholders

As at 31st July 2026, the Directors were aware of the following interests in the Ordinary shares of the Company, which exceeded 3% of the voting issued share capital of that class.

No. of voting shares% of voting shares
Victualia Limited Partnership16,966,45825.19%
Nomolas Limited10,347,12515.36%
Christopher Townsend6,029,7008.95%

William Salomon is interested in 16,966,458 shares held by Victualia Limited Partnership, representing 25.2% of the voting share capital. Additionally, Christopher Townsend has control over 10,347,125 shares held by Nomolas Limited, representing 15.4% of the voting share capital. Both William Salomon and Christopher Townsend also have further interests in the Company’s shares; the total interests are detailed in the Directors’ Interests section below.

Directors Holdings

Our Board of Directors have the following holdings in Hansa Investment Company Ltd

Director NameOrd (voting)Ord % holdingA-Ord (non-voting)A-Ord % holding
J Davie (Chairman)71,1180.11%282,2360.22%
A Berzins29,8500.04%59,7000.05%
P Gonçalves00.00%17,8000.01%
S Heidempergher6,4000.01%12,0000.01%
W Salomon17,788,67826.41%16,825,78913.18%
C Townsend16,376,82524.31%14,764,77511.56%
Total34,272,87150.88%31,962,30025.03%